Entertainment News Showbiz News Trends

Oscars 2019: Complete list of winners

Oscars 2019 was held in the early hours of today at Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles, California and from the complete list of winners, it was a night of firsts for many Oscar winners and for the categories in which they won.

 

The Awards for the first time in 30 years was held without a host, but instead, started with concert-like performance by Adam Lambert and the band Queen and segued into a pseudo monologue featuring Tina Fey, Amy Poehler and Maya Rudolph.

A major highlight at the event was the surprise win for “Green Book,” which took home the Oscar for best picture, defeating strong competition from “Roma,” “A Star is Born” and “Bohemian Rhapsody.”

Here is a complete list of winners at the Oscars 2019 event below;

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Regina King in “If Beale Street Could Talk” (WINNER)
Amy Adams in “Vice”
Marina de Tavira in “Roma”
Emma Stone in “The Favourite”
Rachel Weisz in “The Favourite”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Free Solo” Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes and Shannon Dill (WINNER)
“Hale County This Morning, This Evening” RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim
“Minding the Gap” Bing Liu and Diane Quon
“Of Fathers and Sons” Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme and Tobias N. Siebert
“RBG” Betsy West and Julie Cohen

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Vice” Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia DeHaney (WINNER)
“Border” Goran Lundstrom and Pamela Goldammer
“Mary Queen of Scots” Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

“Black Panther” Ruth Carter (WINNER)
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” Mary Zophres
“The Favourite” Sandy Powell
“Mary Poppins Returns” Sandy Powell
“Mary Queen of Scots” Alexandra Byrne

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Black Panther” production design: Hannah Beachler; set decoration: Jay Hart (WINNER)
“The Favourite” production design: Fiona Crombie; set decoration: Alice Felton
“First Man” production design: Nathan Crowley; set decoration: Kathy Lucas
“Mary Poppins Returns” production design: John Myhre; set decoration: Gordon Sim
“Roma” production design: Eugenio Caballero; set decoration: Barbara Enriquez

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Roma” Alfonso Cuaron (WINNER)
“Cold War” Lukasz Zal
“The Favourite” Robbie Ryan
“Never Look Away” Caleb Deschanel
“A Star Is Born” Matthew Libatique

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

“Bohemian Rhapsody” John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone (WINNER)
“Black Panther” Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker
“First Man” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan
“A Quiet Place” Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
“Roma” Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

“Bohemian Rhapsody” Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali (WINNER)
“Black Panther” Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin
“First Man” Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis
“Roma” Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and Jose Antonio Garcia
“A Star Is Born” Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder and Steve Morrow

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

“Roma” Mexico (WINNER)
“Capernaum” Lebanon
“Cold War” Poland
“Never Look Away” Germany
“Shoplifters” Japan
ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

“Bohemian Rhapsody” John Ottman (WINNER)
“BlacKkKlansman” Barry Alexander Brown
“The Favourite” Yorgos Mavropsaridis
“Green Book” Patrick J. Don Vito
“Vice” Hank Corwin

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Mahershala Ali in “Green Book” (WINNER)
Adam Driver in “BlacKkKlansman”
Sam Elliott in “A Star Is Born”
Richard E. Grant in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
Sam Rockwell in “Vice”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord and Christopher Miller (WINNER)
“Incredibles 2” Brad Bird, John Walker and Nicole Paradis Grindle
“Isle of Dogs” Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson
“Mirai” Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito
“Ralph Breaks the Internet” Rich Moore, Phil Johnston and Clark Spencer

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

Loading...

“Bao” Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb (WINNER)
“Animal Behaviour” Alison Snowden and David Fine
“Late Afternoon” Louise Bagnall and Nuria Gonzalez Blanco
“One Small Step” Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas
“Weekends” Trevor Jimenez

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
“Period. End of Sentence.” Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton (WINNER)
“Black Sheep” Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn
“End Game” Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman
“Lifeboat” Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser
“A Night at The Garden” Marshall Curry

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

“First Man” Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles and J.D. Schwalm (WINNER)
“Avengers: Infinity War” Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl and Dan Sudick
“Christopher Robin” Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones and Chris Corbould
“Ready Player One” Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler and David Shirk
“Solo: A Star Wars Story” Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“Skin” Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman (WINNER)
“Detainment” Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon
“Fauve” Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon
“Marguerite” Marianne Farley and Marie-Helene Panisset
“Mother” Rodrigo Sorogoyen and Maria del Puy Alvarado

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Green Book” written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly (WINNER)
“The Favourite” written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
“First Reformed” written by Paul Schrader
“Roma” written by Alfonso Cuaron
“Vice” written by Adam McKay

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
“BlacKkKlansman” written by Charlie Wachtel and David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott and Spike Lee (WINNER)
“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” written by Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
“Can You Ever Forgive Me?” screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty
“If Beale Street Could Talk” written for the screen by Barry Jenkins
“A Star Is Born” screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper and Will Fetters

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

“Black Panther” Ludwig Goransson (WINNER)
“BlacKkKlansman” Terence Blanchard
“If Beale Street Could Talk” Nicholas Britell
“Isle of Dogs” Alexandre Desplat
“Mary Poppins Returns” Marc Shaiman

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Shallow” from “A Star Is Born” music and lyrics by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt (WINNER)
“All The Stars” from “Black Panther” music by Mark Spears, Kendrick Lamar Duckworth and Anthony Tiffith; lyric by Kendrick Lamar Duckworth, Anthony Tiffith and Solana Rowe
“I’ll Fight” from “RBG” music and lyrics by Diane Warren
“The Place Where Lost Things Go” from “Mary Poppins Returns” music by Marc Shaiman; lyrics by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman
“When A Cowboy Trades His Spurs For Wings” from “The Ballad of Buster Scruggs” music and lyrics by David Rawlings and Gillian Welch

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Rami Malek in “Bohemian Rhapsody” (WINNER)
Christian Bale in “Vice”
Bradley Cooper in “A Star Is Born”
Willem Dafoe in “At Eternity’s Gate”
Viggo Mortensen in “Green Book”

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Olivia Colman in “The Favourite” (WINNER)
Yalitza Aparicio in “Roma”
Glenn Close in “The Wife”
Lady Gaga in “A Star Is Born”
Melissa McCarthy in “Can You Ever Forgive Me?”

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

“Roma” Alfonso Cuaron (WINNER)
“BlacKkKlansman” Spike Lee
“Cold War” Pawel Pawlikowski
“The Favourite” Yorgos Lanthimos
“Vice” Adam McKay

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

“Green Book” Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly and Nick Vallelonga, producers (WINNER)
“Black Panther” Kevin Feige, producer
“BlacKkKlansman” Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele and Spike Lee, producers
“Bohemian Rhapsody” Graham King, producer
“The Favourite” Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, producers
“Roma” Gabriela Rodriguez and Alfonso Cuaron, producers
“A Star Is Born” Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper and Lynette Howell Taylor, producers
“Vice” Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, producers

Loading...

Related posts

R2bees performance cut short at Legon Pentagon Hall Week

Richmond Addy

My relationship with Michy is for life – Shatta Wale

Richmond Addy

Bisa Kdei gets special invite from Otumfuor Osei Tutu for his 20 years celebration dinner party

Richmond Addy
Show Buttons
Hide Buttons