Cameroonian underground rapper MR ICE DRIMZ set to hit the music charts all the way from the UAE

OUR WEB HOSTING COMPANY

UAE based Cameroonian independent / underground rapper, singer, song writer and actor, MR ICE is set to “ressurect” with his first official track dubbed “Holy Watta” to be released online on Dec 29th 2018 at 6pm …

Subscribe to his youtube channel “Mr ICE DRIBS” and be the first to enjoy this piece.

“Holy Watta” is one of the songs he recorded back in the days when his passion for music was at its peak. It is a piece of advice and a street anthem for every hustler. A piece about life growing up in Nkambe (NWR Cameroon). The rapper encourages every hustler to be less attracted by the things of the world; fame, money and women and to be focused and goal driven.

 

Brief Biography

Stage name: Mr ICE( Dribz)
Nationality: Cameroonian
Country of residence: UAE Abu Dhabi
Languages: English, French, Arabic, Portuguese and Pidgin.
Tattoos/ piercings: 3
Marital status: single with two sons
Favourite quotes: With humility, success is a guarantee.
Mamanagement: Ess.BE LTD

Born in Nkambe April 27 1990 into a Christian family of 5, 2boys
3girls; he is the 2nd born. (Has converted to Islam). He started
primary 1 at the age of 3. In 2002 he completed class 7 and proceeded
into GHS Ndu. Later on, he attended technical education at GTC Bamenda
in 2004 where he had C.A.P.  From 2004-2008 he studied industrial
welding and metal fabrication at OIC in Buea.

In 2008, he got ventured into the Cameroon’s Genie Militaire and
failed. Almost giving up on life, he returned to grammar school where
he wrote made it at the ordinary level in 2009 and later made it in
the Advanced level in 2011 and then decided to go back to GTTC Nkambe
where he obtained CAPIEMP certificate as teacher. Taught in Yaounde
from 2012-2014.

At the end of 2014 he enrolled in Bamenda university in performing and
visual art ; was doing well until the current crisis pulled him out.
During his college days he made waves in the music domain in Ndop,
Ndu, Tatum and Kumbo. ICE used to run shows after shows with his
junior brother T. Nellz who is the CEO of Black Home Muzik.

ICE has collaborated with many artists such Bonzyz, TBanks, Kellz,
Dramst P, Bwai milli3 and more. Currently working with DJ Knory of “We
First Music” Dubai. His passion for music made him leave Cameroon for
greener pastures so as to sponsor his music career and make a dream
come true for his Kids and most of all, his mom.

ICE flows with tall ladies with Brown skin melanin. ICE dislikes proud
people. Favorite dish is rice and stew with fish and a glass of
whiskey to go. Doesn’t drink beer. Respects everyone big or small and
above all he is very easy to get along with that’s why they called him
ICE because he dances to the tune he is faced with.